Friday, November 28, 2008

Thanks for Thanksgivin~

Hi everyone hope you had a great Thanksgiving-  We were lucky enough to go over to the Martin house for the day~ there were 28 people there, and they fed all of us!! the food was great the company was great and River slept thru dinner... (so I got to eat) and that was great!  Thanks to Heather Tim Hannah and Joe for hosting a great day! 

Monday, November 3, 2008

Happy Birthday Vancey!!

I can't believe that Vance is four! This year has gone by so fast- Sunday we had his Tony Hawk skate Party- the days leading up to it were scary since it was pouring outside and the party was at the park! I was convinced that the storm would let up and sunday morning the clouds parted and we had sun and  warm all day! I really owe who ever up there performed that miracle :)  We had a great turn out ! We had friends from all over come just to celebrate with us!  John and Danielle and Ellie, Megan And Adrienne,  Nicole and her family and my Grandparents Jim and Patty ! I have to give special props to my Mama , she was the biggest help all weekend from Thursday thru Monday she was either helping with the baby, Vance or cleaning my house! Thank you soooooo much mom I couldn't have done any of it with out you! 
During the party we painted  on mini skate boards that Jeremy made - it was really fun to see what every one came up with-  Thanks to everyone for coming   We had such a great time visiting- 

Saturday, November 1, 2008

Trick and a whole lot a Treats

Happy Halloween everyone- I am a little late but things have been so crazy! As you can see River was a turtle and  Trey and Vance were Edward Scissor hands this year ... the costumes were a huge hit all over town- Treyton was loving all the attention:) They were a lot of work I swear next year I am just buying them costumes from the store!!!  j/k
I was so lucky Since my mom was in town to help with the baby, We got to help in Treyton's halloween party- River  wasn't too impressed with the party!
We Went Trick or Treating with our Awesome crew of  14! We braved the rain and was worth it cuz the kids have candy for days!! 

Halloween Is also Vance's Birthday- Our big boy Turned Four! He is so independent and smart-I cant wait to see what he shows us this year!!!!   Hooray Vancey !!!

Three cheers for Uncle Jig!

For those who know us well know that we don't actually havan Uncle Jig... but we do have a great friend named Jig:) He joined us out West from Texas for a whole week;) We started out in San Fran and went to Alcatraz, the kids loved the boat ride over! Soooo fun! Vance was quick to tell us he never wanted to go to prison ever after that! We had a ton planned for the week - So lets begin the ride-
I took Jig to his first pumpkin patch it was so cute! I didnt seem to get a good shot of him there I am so lame but here are the boys- River wanted to eat all the stuff on the ground:)!!
Jig was my "Manny" all week helping me with the baby and Vance- Vance had a special bond with jig.. every move he made Vance needed to know about it, see it, and then talk about it for the next 5 hours! oh the questions the kids had for Jig- Jig is originally from India and the kids had a field day wanting to know every thing about India and Texas- 
Bless Jig's heart he was so patient with the family! And we have a crazy one! I have made Jig sign a gag order since he witnessed my fam for a whole week- He knows too much:) It all goes in the vault right Jig!!??!!  

So Jig works for Michael's in the IT dept.... (my crafty mommy friends know that Michael's is the best store in the world) it just happened to be employee discount week so I dragged Jig to our Michael's for 50% off everything! not that I needed anything since he goes to sample sales for me once a month and brought me everything I will ever need to craft anything! Jig you are so awesome thanks sooooo much!!! So we shopped and got to spent the whole day with out chatty cathy ( Vance) thanks Jeremy for taking him for the day:) Through out the week we went to the beach and walked my the cliffs, went to the Monterey Aquarium where we saw my Friend from Tahoe, Jon who works there and he gave us a tour! thanks Jon you rock! Jig and I got to even go out on the town one night bar hoppin! I havent done than in a while! We had such a great time talking and staying out late- We ended his last night with a BBQ and movie night outside I was freezing and didn't get any shots but we watched Weird Science (great movie) and sat around a bon fire til 2 am -
It was sad to see Jig go the next day but we were so lucky to have him here!